Directories

This index lists all individuals named in the various directories I have transcribed and made available on this website. Click on the links to view the transcription of the relevant directory.

Adams Henry Charlesfarmer, Burcott1847~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Adams Herbert Walterfarmer, Burcott1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Adams Jamesboot shop1887
Adams Jamesagent to Lord & Lady Wantage1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Adams Miss Sophiagentry, Burcott1847~1853~1869~1877
Akehurst Mary Annschoolmistress1853
Allder Ellen (Mrs)schoolmistress1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911
Allder James Frederickmiller, tailor1903~1907~1911
Allen Walter Gorefarmer & tutor1935
Attenborough Edwinfarmer1864~1869
Attwood John“Cock”1844
Attwood Richardvictualler, “Cock,” and postmaster1839~1847~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Avery Wm.farm baliff1895~1899~1903
Ayres Richardgardener (Cotes, Dalmeny)1907~1911~1915~1924
Badger Williamfarmer, Burcott1847
Baker Fhon sec of Village Hall & club1931
Baker Josephhairdresser1903~1907
Baldrey Emily (Miss)schoolmistress1915
Bandy George“Sportman’s Arms”1876~1877~1883
Bandy Hy. Chas. Marlow 1939
Bandy Williambricklayer, shopkeeper, and coal dealer1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907
Barnett Edward Johnresident1915
Beasley Francismiller, baker, beer retailer1850
Beckett Jonathangrocer and beer retailer, Littleworth1839~1847~1853~1854
Bedford Josephboot and shoemaker1839~1847~1850~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1877
Bedford Mrsresident1883~1887
Beeson Waltershopkpr, boot repr1928~1935~1939
Bennett Josephfarmer, West park1853
Bennett Samuelfarmer, West park1847
Biggs Edwardfarmer, Burcott1847~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Biggs Edwardfarmer, corn dealer, Burcott1895~1899~1903
Biggs Jamesgrocer and cheesemonger, farmer1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854~1864~1869
Biggs Williamfarmer, Burcot1903
Biggs William Jamesresident, corn dealer1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Bliss Johnfarmer1877~1883~1895
Bliss Matthewfarmer1883
Bodington William Fauxhuntsman (Whaddon Chase)1924~1928~1931
Bolton Jesseshopkeeper1911~1915~1924~1928
Bolton Josephcarrier1911
Bolton Mansellcarrier1907~1911~1915
Bolton Williambeer retailer & carpenter1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Bond Stanleyhead gardener (Rothschild)1931~1935~1939
Bone Barnard/Barnetbeer retailer1839~1844
Bone George“Royal Oak”1839
Bone Johnbaker and grocer1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853
Bone Josephbeer retailer, grazier, sheep dealer1839~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Bone Lucy (Mrs)“Royal Oak”, Ascott Green1847
Bone Walterboot and shoemaker1876~1887
Bone Williamlicensed hawker, shopkeeper, carrier1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Bonham Wm. Geo.baker1928~1931~1935~1939
Boore Johnhuntsman (Rothschild)1899~1903
Boyland Mary (Miss)“Sportsman’s Arms”, Littleworth1899
Bradshaw William Corneliusfarmer, Burcot1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935
Brand Johncoal dealer1876
Brand Josephboot and shoemaker1876~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Brandon Josephgrazier & blacksmith, Ascott1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Brandon Thomasblacksmith, grocer, dairyman1839~1847~1850~1853~1854
Bridgment Samuel“Dove”1911~1915~1924
Broom George esq.resident, Ascot1876~1877
Brown Marygrocer1883~1887
Brown Thomasfarmer, farrier, veterinary surgeon1847~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Brown Williamchair maker1850
Brownett Johnboot and shoe maker1850
Buchanan Major John Nevileresident1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Bull Gabrielfarmer, Burcott1847
Bunn Alfd Sidney“Queen’s Head”1935
Burrows Johncarpenter1907~1911~1915~1924
Bury Capt. Cecil Oliver Haighresident1931~1935
Buson Wltrboot repr1931
Capp Stephencarpenter, dairyman, farmer, yeoman1839~1847~1853~1854 ~1864~1869
Capp Thomasboot and shoemaker1839~1847~1850~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Carter John junshopkeeper1899~1903~1907
Carter Johnshopkeeper & carter1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Carter Lionelfarmer1928~1931~1935~1939
Carter Percycarter1928~1931~1935~1939
Caves Henryhon. sec. of Wing Village Cricket Club, carpenter1899~1903~1911~1915
Caves Louisainfants schoolmistress1887
Chapman Mrsresident1939
Chappell Edwardfarmer1939
Chappell Jane (Mrs)machinist1895~1899
Chignell Alfred Leighsurgeon1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Chinnery Henry Josephresident, Wing lodge1883
Claridge Henrytailor1883~1887~1895~1899~1903
Clarke Elizabeth (Mrs)shopkeeper1911~1915
Clark Thomasbaker1830
Clarke Thomascarter1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Clarke Wltr.carter1935~1939
Cleaver Ernestgrocer & draper1883~1887~1895
Cleaver Ernest George Thomasgrcr. tea dealer, provision merchant & general stores, sub-postmaster, registrar of births & deaths1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Cleaver Georgegrocer, draper, assistant overseer, collector of rates, surveyor of highways, post master, &c., registrar of births & deaths1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895
Cole Rev. Alex Barnet Farquharson M.A.curate1895~1899
Coleman & Horn[e]farmers, Cottesloe1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
o Coleman Arth. & Sonsfarmers1928
Coleman Bros.farmers1935~1939
Coleman Margt. (Mrs)fancy draper1907
Coles Georgebeer retailers1847
Coles Henryshopkeeper, painter and plumber1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Coles Leah (Mrs)grocer and draper1853~1854
Coles Mrsresident1899
Coles Richardgrocer and beer retailer1839~1844~1847~1850
Collins Barnard/Bernardfarmer, Crafton1847~1853~1854
Collins Johnfarmer, Crafton1863
Collins Josephfarmer, Crafton1847~1853~1854
Collins Mary (Mrs)farmer, Crafton1864~1869~1876~1877
Collins Thosdairy farmer1928~1931
Collins Williamfarmer, Crafton1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Collyer Jamesparish clerk1844
Cook Charlesfarmer, baliff1863~1864~1869
Cook Johnboot, &c. maker1830
Corkett Edwdblacksmith1931~1935~1939
Cotes Charles J.P.resident, Burcot1883~1887~1895~1899~1903
Cotes Lady Edithresident, Burcot1907~1911~1915
Cox Williamfarmer1854
Crampin George Samuel“Cock”, “Queen’s Head”1899~1903
Crane Rev. Ernest Williamvicar1935~1939
Cross Jamesschool master1864~1876~1877~1883
Cutler Georgeshopkeeper1876
Cutler Haroldboot repairer1928~1931~1935~1939
Cutler Lionel Francisinsurance agent1915
Davidson Robt.“Sportsman’s Arms”1887
Denchfield Ernestwheelwright1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Denchfield Georgecarpenter & wheelwright1839~1844~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864
Denchfield George juncarpenter and grocer1850~1853
Denchfield Hannah (Mrs)“Six Bells” Burcot/”Five Bells” & shopkeeper1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Denchfield Levicarpenter, builder & wheelwright, machinist
& ironfounder
1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876
Denchfield Richardbaker1830
Denchfield Sethwheelwright & vict. “Royal Oak”, carpenter &c1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907
Denchfield Thomasvictualler, “Six Bells”, Burcott1839~1847~1850~1853~1854
Dimmock Elicarpenter & wheelwright1876~1877~1883
Dimmock Johnhair dresser1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Dimmock Matthewshoemaker and shopkeeper1876
Dimmock Thomasdairyman, carrier & coal dealer1853~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Dim[m]ock Williamcarpenter & shopkeeper, Littleworth1839~1847~1853~1854 ~1863~1864
Dimmock Williammealman & carrier1876~1877~1883~1887
Dimmock Williamhorse breaker, Burcott1911~1915
Doggett William1st whip (Rothschild)1907~1911~1915
Dollimore Edwd. Geo.corn dealer1928~1931~1935~1939
Dollimore Georgecorn dealer1907~1911~1915~1924
Dolamore Johnshopkeeper1863~1864
Drinkwater Williambaker1847~1850~1853~1854
Dunkerley Mrsresident19351939
Durban EdwardQueen’s Head P.H.1887
Durrart Georgepolice constable1903
Edgar Johnclerk of works (Rothschild)1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Edmonds Charles Claudeland steward (Rothschild), resident1899~1903~1907
Edwards Thos.tinsmith1924
Elliott Williamfarmer, Old park1847
Essex Edmundshopkeeper1903
Evans Wm. Ernestbaker1928~1931~1935~1939
Farquhar Sir Peter bartresident1935
Faulkner Johnbaker, Burcott1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Faulkner Josephbaker1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Faulkner Lawrence B.brickmaker, Littleworth1907~1911~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Faulkner Ursula (Mrs)baker1887
Felix Rev. Johngentry, Burcott1830~1844
Field Henry Hattonresident1935~1939
Fisher Rev. Charles Wilton M.A.vicar1924~1928~1931
Flemings/Flemons Johnfarmer, Crafton1853~1854
Flower Cyril, Esq.resident, Burcot1876~1877
Foster Henryblacksmith & shopkeeper1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Forster Henry (Mrs)blacksmith1895~1899
Foster Johnblacksmith1830~1839~1850~1853~1854
Foster Thomasblacksmith1863~1864~1869
Foster Marystraw bonnet maker1853
Fountain[e] Bernardfarmer1847~1853~1854 ~1864~1869
Fountaine Bernard Whitehallfarmer1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Fountaine Bernard Williamfarmer1876~1877~1883
Fountaine Carrie (Mrs)farmer1887~1907~1911
Fountaine Eliza (Mrs)grazier, Ascott1854
Fountaine Richardfarmer1863
Franks Josephcarpenter1839
Garforth William G.W.Ascott estate agent1911~1915
Gaskin Wm.1st whip, huntsman (Rothschild)1895~1899~1903~1907~1911
Gates Baron Frederick Johnfarmer1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Gates Baron Johnfarmer1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928
Gates B. J.bricklayer1895~1899~1903~1907~1911
Gates Harryfarmer1924~1928~1931
Gates Johnfarmer & cattle dealer1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Gates Johnvictualler, “Royal Oak,” Ascott green1853~1854 ~1863
Gates Royinsurance agent1939
Ginger Rachel (Mrs)butcher1903~1907~1911~1915
Ginger Thomasbutcher and shopkeeper1863~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899
Goold Mrsresident1924~1928~1935
Gordon Ernesthon. sec. Village Hall and Club1924
Grant Alan Hamiltonphysician & surgeon1939
Grant Douglas Stewartresident1915
Green Henrybricklayer1876
Green Richardfarmer, Crafton1847
Green W. & Sonsdairymen1935~1939
Green Walter Johnbuilder1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Green Williamboot & shoe maker1847
Green Williamtailor1850
Green Williamwood carver1907
Greenfell John Pascoeresident1911~1915
Greenway Alice (Miss)infants schoolmistress1903~1907~1911~1915
Griffith Josephmaster of Earl of Rosebery’s breeding stud establishment1887~1895~1899~1903~1907
Guess Jane (Mrs)shopkeeper1903~1907
Gurney Johnresident1931~1935~1939
Gurney Mrsresident1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1935
Gurney Missesresident1928~1931~1939
Hamilton –bricklayer, Ascott1864
Hammerton Albt. Wildetobacconist1911~1915~1924
Hammerton Charles Henrybuilder1903~1907~1911
Hammerton Johnbricklayer, builder1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899
Hamerton Thomasbricklayer1869
Hardwick Josephcarpenter & builder1839~1850~1853~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Harper Josephplat dealer1839
Harraway Missschoolmistress1876
Harris Mrs Hedleyresident1935~1939
Harris Jamesfarmer, Manor farm1883~1887
Harris Richardfarmer, and corn miller, Wing Mill1839~1847~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Harrison Rev. WilliamCongregational minister, Littleworth1907
Harroway Annie (Miss)infants schoolmistress1877
Hart Edwardestate agent1876~1877~1883
Hart Rev. John, M.A.gentry1847~1853~1854 ~1863
Hart Philipfarmer, auctioneer, land & estate agent, Chairman of Wing R.D. Council1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911
Hart Thomasauctioneer, valuer, land agent, and farmer, Ascott1847~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864
Hart Williamfarmer, Ascott1847~1853~1854
Heady Josephhouse carpenter (Rothschild)1899~1903~1907~1911
Heading Horacewatch repr1931~1935~1939
Heading Thos.watch repr1928
Headly Georgestraw plait dealer1853
Hedges Frederickfarmer, Cottesloe1895~1899~1903
Hedges Richardfarmer1847~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Hedges Thomasfarmer, Cottesloe1895~1899~1903
Heley Arthur Somes jun.farmer, Burcott Hall farm1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Heley E. Freestonefarmer, resident1907~1911~1915~1924
Heley Henryfarmer1847
Heley James Williamfarmer, corn & oil cake dealer, miller & maltster, Burcot1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Heley Missresident1911
Heley Mrsresident1903~1907~1911
Heley Susan(nah) (Mrs)butcher1853~1854
Heley Thomasbutcher/maltster1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1869
Heley Thomas Somesfarmer, corn & oil cake dealer, miller & maltster, Burcot1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~19071911~1915
Heley Williammaltster and corn dealer, farmer & grazier1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Henry Ladyresident1935~1939
Hickinbottom Johnbricklayer1839~1847~1854
Hillman William“Queen’s Head”1899
Holbrow Williamhouse steward (Rothschild)1895~1899~1903
Holliday Johnbricklayer1850
Hopcraft Ernestresident1887
Horne Hy Wmfarmer1931
Horne Sarah Ann (Mrs) & Sonsfarmers1928~1931
Horsman the Right Hon. E., M.P.resident, Wing cottage1876
Horsman Mrsresident1877
Hounslow Georgechimney sweeper1895
Hounslow Henryfruiterer, & skin & fur dealer1864~1869
Howcutt Markhuntsman to Lord Rothschild1895
Hunt Edgar Bryan“Cock”1915
Hunt Wm. Davidboot repr1928
Huntsman Edward Sinkler“Sportsman’s Arms”1911
James Kate (Mrs)matron, Charlotte Cottage1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Jeffs Albertshopkeeper1911
Jennings Frankhead gardener (Rothschild)1928
Jennings Johnshopkeeper1864~1869
Jennings Johnhead gardener (Rothschild)1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Jennings Williamtailor1830~1839~1844
Johnson Archibald Jn“Cock”1939
Johnson Josephshopkeeper1895~1899
Jones Mildred (Miss)lady superintendent, Charlotte Cottage1924~1928
Jordan Georgeshopkeeper and coal dealer, general dealer1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928
Jordan Henrylicensed hawker1895~1899~1903~1907
Jordan Henry“Six Bells”1903
Jordan Jessesmallholder1928~1931
Kepp Mary Jane (Mrs)shopkeeper1915
King Thossmallholder1928~1931
King Wm.farmer1935~1939
Kipling Williamresident1887
Knight Fras. Wm.“Cock”1931
Lambourne Charlesboy’s school1847
Lambert Georgeschoolmaster1850
Langley Henrybaker1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Langley William Jphyscn & surgn1931~1935
Lawrence Edith (Mrs)shopkeeper1931
Lawrence Jas. Lee“Queen’s Head”1907~1911~1915
Lawrence Jas.shopkeeper1928
Lawrence Jas.farmer1935~1939
Lawrence Samlfarmer, Burcott1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Lee Jamescarrier1853
Leetham Claude Rthorse breeder1935~1939
Long Walter J.schoolmaster1911~1915~1924~1928
Lovell Georgegrocer1899~1903~1907~1911
Lovell Julia (Mrs)carrier1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928
Lovell Louie (Miss)shopkpr1935~1939
Lovell Sarah (Mrs)grocer1915~1924~1928
Lowndes Mrsresident1928
Loyd Rev. Lewis Haigresident1887
Luther Georgeforeman of Earl of Rosebery’s breeding stud establishment1911~1915
Lyns Rev. Rev. Fredk Ormiston M.A.curate1883
Maiden W.kennel huntsman1935
Mallett Emanuelbaker1830~1839~1844
Mallett Thomasbaker1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907
Mallet William Jamesbaker1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Manning William F.farmer1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Markham CharlesRothschild stud groom, Crafton1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Massey Oliver esq.gentry, Wing cottage1863~1864
Maynard George“Cock”1924~1928
Maynard Geomotor car hire1935~1939
Mayne Paul Moffatt“Cock”1935
Mayne William Josephbuilder1907
Merry Arthur Walkerresident1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Merry Maj. William Haslamresident1939
Molineux, Arthur W.schoolmaster1899~1903~1907
Monk Lucy (Miss)schoolmistress1924~1928
Mortimer Charlesfarmer, Cottesloe1895
Morris Wmfarmer1931~1935~1939
Mortimer Louisbattery charger1939
Mortimer William“Cock”1830
Mortimer[e] Williamregistrar of B&Ds, school master, tailor1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Moxhay Samuel Thomas“Cock”1911
Mould Williamstud groom (Rothschild)1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Mudie Louisesuperintendent, Charlotte Cottage1935~1939
Munday Elizabeth“Dove Inn”1887
Munday Henry“Dove Inn”1883
Munday Williamshopkeeper1863~1864~1869~1876
Muschamp Rev. Evelyn George B.A.curate1903
Neale Margaret (Miss)mistress infants school1883~1887
Newbury Williamshopkeeper1911~1915~1924
Newett Johnfarm baliff1864~1869
Newton Lanceresident1931
Oakl[e]y Christopherbutcher1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Oakley Johngrocer, butcher1899~1903
Oakly Maud (Miss)shopkeeper1915~1924
Olney Albert E.clerk1911~1915
Olney Jamesfarmer, Crafton1853~1854
Orkney Earl of, J.P.resident1895~1899~1903
Osborn Herbt. Chas.“Dove”1928~1931
Osborn Rt Geo“Dove”1935~1939
Osgood William James“Cock”1895
Ouvry Rev. Peter Thomas M.A. J.P.vicar1850~1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Paddock William Petersschoolmaster1895
Page Arth.corn merchant1928~1931~1935~1939
Page Elizabeth (Mrs)shopkeeper1903~1907
Page Frankbutcher1939
Page Georgecarrier & hair dresser1887~1895~1899
Page George jun.corn merchant, seedsman & miller1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Page Harrybutcher1939
Page Josephcarrier1903~1907~1911~1915
Page Josephfarmer1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Page J.W.butcher1935~1939
Page Harrybutcher1935
Page Williambutcher and shopkeeper, Littleworth1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Page William jun.butcher & dealer1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1924~1928~1931
Page Williamfarmer, Burcott1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Page Williamhairdresser1911
Paine Charlesfarmer1876~1877
Paine Jamesfarmer1847~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Painter Henryschoolmaster1887
Pantling John Charlescycle agent1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Pantling JC & Soncycle agents1935~1939
Paske Capt. George F.resident1899~1903
Pattendon Ernest J.“Sportsman’s Arms”1935~1939
Peaker B.first whip (Whaddon Chase)1924
Pease Benj.boot repr1928~1931~1935~1939
Piggs Edwardfarmer, Burcott1899
Piggs Williamfarmer, Burcott1899
Pinfold –“Sportsman’s Arms”1895
Piper Sydney Woffonegeneral draper1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Pitchford Edwardbricklayer1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Pollard Andrewblacksmith1876~1877~1883~1887~1895
Pollard Ann Susan (Mrs)blacksmith1899~1903~1907
Pollard Joseph AndrewR.S.S. farrier & smith1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Prentice Georgefellmonger, skin dealer1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903
Prentice Johnfarmer1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907
Prentice Martha (Mrs)farmer, Ascott1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869
Prentice Thomas“Royal Oak”, farmer1847~1850~1853~1854
Preston Walter H.resident1907
Pretty Sydneyshopkpr1928~1931~1935~1939
Randall Ann (Mrs)shopkeeper1911~1915~1924~1928~1931
Randell Benjaminplat dealer1839~1847~1853
Randall Bertshopkpr1935~1939
Randall Davidtailor1863~1876
Randall Frederickcoal merchant, chimney sweeper1876~1877~1883~1887~1899~1903~1907
Randall Fredseed factor1939
Randall Fred (Mrs)shopkpr1935
Randall Georgebutcher1899~1903~1907~1911
Randall Henryshopkeeper1895~1899~1903~1907
Randall Josephchimney sweeper1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Randle Nathanielplait dealer1847
Randall Winifred (Mrs)shopkeeper1928~1931~1935~1939
Raphael Aubrey Cecilresident1935
Rawlings Hyfarmer1924
Redrup Johnwheelwright, house decorator, carpenter1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Redrup Norman Johnhouse decorator, wheelwright, carpenter & undertaker1924~1928~1935~1939
Reeves Johngroom1899
Reilly Hystud groom (Rothschild)1928
Reynolds Reginald Harryhuntsman (Rothschild)1915
Richardson Mrsschoolmistress1876
Richardson Martha (Miss)schoolmistress1877
Rickard Bernardbricklayer1863~1864~1869
Roadnight Williamshopkeeper, Burcott1854
Roadnight Wmshopkpr1935~1939
Roberts Harry Christopherbuilder1939
Roberts Morrisfarmer1939
Robinson Mrs Ernestresident1928~1931
Robinson Fredk.farmer1935
Roger Frankhairdresser1931~1935~1939
Rogers Alfredfarmer, Littleworth1887
Rogers Edmundbutcher, beer retailer & shopkeeper1853~1863~1864
Rogers Edmund Josephshopkeeper1903
Rogers Henrybaker1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Rogers Henrybutcher1887~1895
Rogers Josephbeer retailer & butcher, “Dove Inn”1850~1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Rogers Joseph Charlesbaker1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Rogers Mrs Minfants mistress1924~1928
Rope Bruceinsur. agt1935
Rope Hy. Kennethhairdresser1935~1939
Roper Williamcoal dlr1924
Rose Arth.cycle repr1928~1931~1935
Rose Edith (Mrs)shopkpr1935
Rose Georgefarmer, Tinker’s Hole1847~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877
Rose Williamshopkeeper1853~1854
de Rothschild, Anthony Gustavresident, Ascott1939
de Rothschild, Baron Ferdinandresident, Wing cottage1869
de Rothschild Leopold, Esq.resident, Ascot1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
de Rothschild Mrs Leopold, C.B.E.resident, Ascot1924~1928~1931~1935
Sayell Edwardbeer retailer, Littleworth1869
Sale Thomas Gingerbutcher1864~1869
Sawyer Frederickshopkeeper, Littleworth1907
Scott Frank Hstud groom (Rothschild)1931~1935
Scutts J.groom to Earl of Orkney1903
Sear Josephbricklayer1839~1847~1850~1853~1854 ~1864~1869
Sharman Jn. Hollandresident1915~1928
Shipley –“Queen’s Head1895
Simons Michaelshoemaker1839
Sinkler Edwd.“Sportsman’s Arms”, Littleworth1907
Smith Harry“Cock”1903~1907
Smith Henryresident, Littleworth1924
Smith Jane (Mrs)farmer1854 ~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Smith Johnhorse dealer1839~1847
Smith Johnfarmer1847
Smith Maryfarmer, Burcott1853
Smith SamuelWing Village Cricket Club hon. sec.1907
Smith Thomashorse dealer1863
Southall George Henryresident1928~1931~1935~1939
Southern Walter Duckettresident, Burcott1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Sprittles George Thomasblacksmith1911
Staples Berry“Six Bells”1883~1887
Staples Josephbeer retailer1839
Stevens Alfredgrazier1863~1864
Stevens Charles“Dove”1895~1899~1903~1907
Stevens Jamesplat dealer1839
Stevens Thomas“Cock Inn”, farmer & landowner1876~1877~1883~1887
Straw Frederickgrazier, Ascot1869
Swannell Joseph Ebenezer[A.]farmer, Burcott1847~1853~1854
Syratt Herbt. Lionelfarmer1928~1931~1935~1939
Syratt Reuben“Six Bells” & carrier1895~1899~1903~1907~1911
Syratt William Johncarrier1915
Syrett & Carterfarmers, Ascott1924
Tabor Mrsresident1939
Tanner Alfredgrocer1853~1854
Tarrey Charlesshopkeeper1850
Tarver John T.private secretary, estate agent1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Tatham Rev. Francis Henry M.A.vicar1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Tatham Miss(es)resident1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Tayler Geo. Bernardfarmer1935~1939
Taylor Henryshopkeeper1876~1895~1899~1903
Tearle/Tirrel Leviblacksmith1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Tearle Mahlonblacksmith1928
Thatcher Chas1st whip (Whaddon Chase)1928
Thompson Eric C.O.subagent1939
Thorn Georgetea dealer, shopkeeper1850~1853
Thorne Thomasshopkeeper1864
Tims Thos. Edwd.smallholder1935~1939
Travers John J.resident1850
Trueman Georgebrick and tile manufacturer1876~1877~1883~1887
Tuckwell Sarah Maria (Mrs)shopkpr1935~1939
Tuffney Williamfarm baliff1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Turner Georgebutcher1850
Tyrrell Jamesshopkeeper1903~1907~1911~1915
Underwood E. & Sonsmith1935~1939
Underwood Georgefarmer1895
Underwood William Arthurfarmer1876~1877~1883~1887
Vallentine Geo.farmer, Burcott1907
Val[l]entine Robertfarmer, Burcott1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899
Vallentine Bros.farmers, Burcott1903
Walker Francis J.resident1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Walter[s] Robertgrocer and cheesemonger1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854
Ward MaryInfant schoolmistress1853
Ward RobertChurch schoolmaster1853
Ward Williamstud foreman (Dalmeny, Rosebery)1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Warren Lewisfarmer1928~1931~1935~1939
Warren Col. Thomas Richard President1931
Watson Walter E.farm baliff (Rothschild)1924~1928~1931~1935
Watson Williamfarm baliff (Rothschild), resident1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924
Weatherall Emily (Mrs)“Queens Head”1931
Weatherall William H.“Queen’s Head”1924~1928
Webster Alexander Loweland agent, baliff, architect, insurance agent1853~1854~1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887
Webster & Cannonbrickmakers, Littleworth1895~1899~1903
Welburn Rev. Dale Johncurate1863~1864
Westbrook Waltshopkeeper1928~1931~1939
Wheeler Harry T.W.“Queens Head”1939
Whipham Mary (Mrs)grocer1869~1876
Whipham Williamgrocer and cheesemonger1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854
White Albtgreengrocer1928~1931~1935~1939
White Chas. Percyresident1939
Whitman Edwin/Edwardgrocer and draper, parish clerk1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Whitman Helen (Mrs)newsagt1935~1939
Whitman Johngrocer, parish clerk1924~1928~1931
Whittenbury Jaspergamekeeper (Rosebery, Dalmeny)1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Willison Ann (Mrs)farmer, Crafton1869
Willison Robertfarmer, Crafton1847~1853~1854 ~1863~1864
Wilson Albertvalet1903
Wilson Albert H (Waldhaus)resident, Littleworth1907~1911
Wilson Tedcolt breaker1899~1903~1907~1911~1915~1924~1928~1931~1935~1939
Windmill Catherine (Miss)“Queen’s Head”1864
Windmill Henry Charles“Queen’s Head”1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883
Win[d]mill Johnvictualler, “Queen’s Head”1830~1839~1847~1850~1853~1854
Windmill Johnshopkeeper, butcher & grocer, parish clerk, farmer1863~1864~1869~1876~1877~1883~1887~1895~1899~1903~1907~1911~1915
Win[d]mill Thomasbaker and wheelwright1830~1839~1844~1847~1850~1853~1854
Windmill William“Queens Head”1844
Winter Bernard Bradburyfarmer1935~1939
Whitaker Robert Edmundresident1931
Witton Williamshopkeeper1844
Wood F.D.hon. sec. Village Hall etc1931~1935~1939
Woodman Arthur Vereresident1928~1931~1935~1939
Woodman Josephfarmer1876~1877
Woodman Veereschoolmaster and parish clerk1830
Woodman William Hedgesfarmer, Crafton1847~1853~1854 ~1876
Woods Nellie (Miss)infants schoolmistress1895
Woodward Frank Lionelhuntsman1939
Woodward George“Six Bells”1911~1915
Woodward Thomas“Six Bells”1907
Woolhead Janecarrier1876
Woolhead Josephdraper1895
Woolhead Naomi (Mrs)draper1899~1903
Woolhead Williamfarmer Cottesloe1877~1883~1887
Wootton Eliza (Mrs)“Sportsman’s Arms”, Littleworth1931
Wootton Frank“Sportsman’s Arms”, Littleworth1924
Wootton Fredk“Sportsman’s Arms”, Littleworth1928
Worster Thomasbaker1863~1864~1869
Wyatt James“Sportsmans Arms”, Littleworth1903
Yarborough Victoria Countess ofresident1924
Young Johntailor1839~1850~1853~1854 ~1863~1864~1869